Data protection and freedom of information

Data protection legislation

Bury Council is fully committed to being accountable and be able to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of the new Data Protection Legislation which includes the revised Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Privacy

Bury Council's primary privacy notice and service privacy notices. These notices explains what data we collect, how we use your personal information and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Register of Processing Activities under Article 30(1) of the GDPR and clause 61 of the Data Protection Act 2018

The Records of Processing Activities Register below provides information about the areas in which we process personal data and provides a link though to another web page where privacy notices are published to show exactly what is happening with your personal data in these areas.

General Data Protection Regulation - Exercising your rights

Obligations on organisations and rights that individuals have over the processing of their personal information. How to make a Subject Access Request, request to access personal information etc.

Freedom of Information - How to make a request

Asking us to provide information.

Freedom of Information publication scheme

Information made available by the council without the need to make a formal Freedom of Information request

Data matching and fraud prevention

Sharing information to help protect public funds we look after.