Libraries and Archives privacy notice

Covid-19


About this notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the council's primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for users of the council's libraries and archives service, Bury Libraries and Archives.

Purpose(s)

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Set up your library account, including assigning the appropriate borrower account e.g. adult, child.
  • Provide the library services you have subscribed to.
  • Send you information relating to your account e.g. notifications about requested or overdue items.
  • Administer library fines (when applicable).
  • Keep and maintain membership records.
  • Statistical analysis.
  • Contact details for Archives and Local History enquiry service
  • Keeping you informed about library and archives activities (with your consent).
  • To assist with NHS Test and Trace procedure relating to containing the Covid-19 pandemic. We will retain this data for 21 days.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Date of Birth,
  • Gender,
  • Records of library items borrowed and requested,
  • Records of public access computer bookings,
  • Parent/Guardian details if child,
  • CCTV images if you visit a library.

Special category information

We also provide library services for some people with disabilities and for this we collect some special category disability information from people who wish to use these services.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal information is:  

  • Public Task: We only use your personal information where it is necessary to perform our public tasks by providing and maintaining the library service under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964 (6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation 'GDPR').
  • Legal obligation: We may be required by law to use your information e.g. Health and Safety legislation or to prevent crime (6(1)(c) 'GDPR').
  • Marketing purposes: We send out an email newsletter to keep you informed about library and archives activities you will only receive this if you explicitly consent to receive it. You may withdraw your consent at any time. (6(1)(a) 'GDPR').
  • Special category information: We will only process this if you consent for us to do so (9(2)(a) 'GDPR')

If statutory or contractual, consequences if information is not provided

If you do not provide certain information when requested, you may not be able to become a full member of the library service. E.g. We require name and address before you can borrow any library items, but you are able to use them in the library or access public computers without providing this information.

Information sharing/recipients

We may share personal information about you. We would not normally do so without your consent. E.g. to access other council services. Occasionally we may be required by law to share your information without your consent.

We share with the following organisations:

  • Other Bury Council departments
  • Police
  • NHS Test and Trace service.

Categorise sources if not obtained from data subject

We only use information collected directly from you.

Automated decisions

For this service all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention

Data retention / criteria 

We keep your personal information for as long as you wish to remain a member of the library service. If you have not used the service for 3 years we would delete your personal information if your borrowing record is clear. If you still have library items or owe us fines we will keep your record for 7 years.

Test and Trace data is retained for 21 days.

Rights of individuals

Information about the following is accessible in our guide to exercising your rights:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

Updates (notice)

We may update or revise this privacy notice at any time so please refer this web site version for the most up to date details.

Contact for Privacy