Private Sector Housing privacy notice

About this notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the council's primary privacy notice.

Additional privacy information

This notice provides additional privacy information for Private Sector Housing.

What we need

We will collect personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email etc. together with information you have given us and information that we receive from third parties e.g. landlords.

For Disabled Facilities Grant Applications we will need to conduct financial means testing therefore we will require financial information from you including benefits status.

Why we need it

For some of our services, we need to use your personal data so we can get in touch or provide the service. We can also use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are many more. You can see the other relevant laws for this service area here in Appendix 1. In many cases there is a law that says we must, or we can process your data and we can do so without your consent or permission.

Where we do not directly provide a service requested, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and must keep your details safe and secure and use them only to provide the service and would be at the request of yourself. For example, a referral to an installation partner for energy efficiency retrofit measures.

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential, but it may be shared with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, and to improve the standard of the services we deliver. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on Data protection and freedom of information.

This authority has a duty to protect the public funds it administers and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Bury Council. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Bury Council for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Bury Council Web site.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when this is necessary to perform our public tasks. This includes providing advice and information and responding to enquiries and complaints directed to the Council.

If the information you provide us contains special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information, the legal basis we rely on to process it is article 9(2)(g) of the UK GDPR, which also relates to our public task as supplemented by Schedule 1 part 2, paragraph 6 of the Data Protection Act 2018 which relates to statutory and government purposes.

Transferring information overseas

In certain circumstances we may transfer your information to organisations in other countries on the basis that anyone to whom we pass it protects it in the same way we would and in accordance with applicable laws.

How long we keep your information

We will keep you information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

Appendix 1 - Other Relevant legislation

  • Energy Act 2011
  • The Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) Regulations 2015
  • Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) Regulations 2012
  • Housing Acts 1985 & 2004
  • Housing Grants Construction and Regen Act 96
  • Regulatory Reform (Housing Assistance) (England and Wales) Order 2002

Rights of individuals

Information about the following is accessible in our guide to exercising your rights:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

Contact for Privacy