Emergency Response & Resilience Team privacy notice

About this notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the council's primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for services provided by, and duties undertaken by, the Emergency Response & Resilience when you get in touch with us by telephone and in relation to CCTV.

CCTV Service

How we use your data

We collect your personal information for the following purpose(s):

The use of the observational CCTV system shall be for the purpose of:

  • Providing the Police and the Council with evidence to take criminal and civil action in the Courts;
  • Reducing the fear of crime and providing reassurance to the public;
  • Providing assistance in the detection and prevention of crime (including counter terrorism);
  • Assisting with the maintenance of public order;
  • Deterring or reducing the incidence of vandalism, graffiti and other environmental crime;
  • Deterring persons from committing crimes and to enhance the opportunities for those who do;
  • Improving the safety and security of residents, visitors and the business community;
  • Discouraging anti-social behaviour including alcohol and drug-related elements;
  • Assisting aspects of Town Centre Management;
  • To assist in Traffic Management;
  • To assist in monitoring any Emergency Planning Operations.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Video images/recordings of persons in public space;
  • Your name, your address, previous address's, date of birth, your phone and/or email contact details and any other relevant information which may assist us when a Subject Access Request is submitted.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal information is contained within S163 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994 and the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.

It is also justified as being in the public interest with a clear basis in law (UK General Data Protection Regulation).

Information sharing

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Police
  • HM Revenue and Customs
  • Legal Profession
  • Town Centre Partnership
  • Local authority staff

The reason for keeping this data is for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

We will not normally share images with organisations other than our partner organisations however, there may be certain circumstances where we would share without consent such as where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

Where we get our information

As well as information collected directly from you, we also obtain or receive information from:

  • The Police
  • HM Customs and Excise
  • Town Centre Partnership
  • Members of the public

Automated decisions

All of the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal information for as long as the law specifies or where the law does not specify this, for the length of time determined by our business requirements.

Rights of individuals

Information about:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

is available in our Subject Access Request - How to request personal information an organisation holds about you.


Emergency Control

How we use your data

We collect your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • logging requests for services, or reporting problems to relevant Council departments including requests for the EDT Shared Service (Bury and Rochdale Social Services Out of Hours)
  • reporting problems to third parties, for example JC Decaux, Siemens, Highways Agency, Fire Service, Six Town Housing, Environment Agency, NW Electrical, United Utilities, BT and National Grid.
  • providing advice and guidance on services the Council offers

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect the following types of information.

  • your name
  • your address
  • your phone and/or email contact details
  • your date or birth - if the service you need requires this
  • Information relating to Children's Social Care and Adult Social Care

Legal basis for processing

We collect information under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations enabling us to deal effectively with your query.

Consequences if information is not provided

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may be unable to address your query, issue or any further issues which may arise as a result.

Information sharing

We may share personal information about you with other Council Departments where we provide a service and to organisations where we do not directly provide a service for.

Where we get our information

As well as information collected directly from you, we also obtain or receive information from:

  • Council departments
  • Rochdale Council
  • other members of the public when they report a problem
  • Partner agencies

Automated decisions

All of the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal information for as long as the law specifies or where the law does not specify this, for the length of time determined by our business requirements.

Rights of individuals

Information about:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

is available in our guide to exercising your rights

Updates

We may update or revise these privacy notices at any time.

Contact for Privacy