Energy Home Improvements and Efficiency Measures privacy notice

About this notice

Bury Council ("data controller") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Our core obligations under the general data protection regulations (GDPR) and commitments are set out in the council's primary privacy notice

This notice privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us for advice, support and information about energy efficiency measures, including non-Council managed schemes to which your household may be eligible.

Purpose(s)

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted us for advice and information about energy efficiency measures, improvements and/or schemes for which you and/or your household may be eligible
  • You have made a complaint or enquiry to us
  • You have given your consent to pass your preferred contact details to a company delivering OfGEM approved energy improvements schemes for which you may be eligible (see example 'LEAP' scheme below).

We may also receive personal information about you indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • We have contacted an organisation about a complaint you have made and it gives us your personal information in its response
  • The Council is asked to take action in response to an identified hazard or vulnerability in your home
  • An energy support services company with whom you are dealing approaches us on your behalf to check your eligibility for an alternative funded energy efficiency scheme accessible by or managed directly by the Council.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when this is necessary to perform our public tasks. This includes providing advice and information and responding to enquiries and complaints directed to the Council.

If the information you provide us contains special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information, the legal basis we rely on to process it is article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR, which also relates to our public task as supplemented by Schedule 1 part 2, paragraph 6 of the Data Protection Act 2018 which relates to statutory and government purposes.

Local Energy Advice Partnership (LEAP)

The Government have legislated for fuel poor and vulnerable households to receive advice, support and energy saving measures under an Industry Initiatives Scheme administered by OfGEM.

The approved scheme is known as the Local Energy Advice Partnership (LEAP) and the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) has recognised AgilityEco as a company providing these energy related support services.

The eligibility criteria for this scheme are published on the AgilityEco LEAP website: Apply for LEAP - Eligibility

AgilityEco and their associated delivery partners provide eligible residents with advice and support on energy saving measures which include:

  • an initial telephone call to check eligibility and make appointment for LEAP home visit
  • the installation of energy measures (including but not limited to radiator reflector panels, LED light bulbs, draught-proofing for doors, windows and letterboxes, cylinder jackets, chimney balloons, TV standby adapters, shower aerators) identified during LEAP home visit
  • the provision of energy efficiency advice and training on the use of heating controllers
  • identifying larger energy efficiency measures that would improve the property where ECO and/or other funding is available, and organising for these measures to be surveyed and installed by an appropriately qualified contractor
  • helping households understand the potential savings from switching energy tariff or supplier and helping the household to switch if they wish
  • checking whether the household wants to receive income maximisation advice and organising free provisions by specialist providers
  • identifying other hazards and vulnerabilities in the home and making a referral to an appropriate department or agency.

Accessing LEAP services

AgilityEco delivers the OfGEM approved energy improvements scheme in the Greater Manchester area.

You may apply directly at Agility Eco - Contact us or if a Council service considers you are eligible and this would be beneficial, you may be asked if you agree to your contact details being shared with AgilityEco.

Your contact details will only be shared by the Council with your permission and in line with the requirements in Article 6(1) and 7 of the GDPR.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

AgilityEco is a separate data controller for the purposes of data protection legislation and if you consent to us sharing your contact details, thereafter AgilityEco will be responsible for supplying you with privacy information and explaining the choices you have about how your personal information will be used and shared to deliver services to you under the LEAP programme.

Information sharing/recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Energy Obligation Companies (under formal data sharing agreements)

Data Transfers beyond EEA

Personal information held by the Council for this service is not transferred beyond the EEA.

Automated decisions

For this service all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.

Data retention / criteria

We will keep you information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

Rights of individuals

It is important that the personal information we hold about you are accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Information about the following is accessible in our guide to exercising your rights:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner

Updating your information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact Bury Council if you become aware that your information needs updating.

You will not pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights) however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is in our view unreasonable or excessive. Alternatively we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Right to withdraw consent

Where the legal reason for processing your personal information is based on your consent.

It is not a condition of Bury Council that you have to agree to a request for consent from us although this could mean that we cannot provide further services to you.

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time you should contact Bury Council

Data sharing

In addition to the general reasons for information sharing described in the Council's primary privacy notice:

  • For the purpose of the National Fraud Initiative conducted by central government under Section 33 and Schedule 9 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014

Contact for Privacy