Trading Standards and Licensing privacy notice

Your personal data

Who we are

We are Bury Council and your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have any concerns about how the Council is handling your personal data, these can be raised with the Council's Data Protection Officer (see contact details at the end of this page).

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place an updated version on this page.

This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

What we need

We will only collect basic personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email etc. together with information you have given us and information that we receive from third parties e.g. Citizens Advice, Greater Manchester Police, Immigration Service, Department of Work and Pensions, OPSS, NTSIT and other Bury Council departments.

Why we need it

For some of our services, we need to use your personal data so we can get in touch, or provide the service. We can also use your personal data under many different laws. The main ones for the Council are the Local Government Acts and the Localism Act 2011, but there are many more. You can see all the laws here in Appendix 1. In many cases there is a law that says we must or we can process your data and we can do so without your consent or permission.

For some services we process your data under a contract e.g. the carrying out of checks through a DBS disclosure and the checking of driving licences through the DVSA.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and have to keep your details safe and secure, and use them only to provide the service e.g. DBS, DVSA.

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other Council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, and to improve the standard of the services we deliver. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on Data protection and freedom of information.  

This authority has a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for all lawful purposes, including but not limited to the prevention and detection of crime including fraud and money laundering.

The Council may also use your information for the purpose of performing any of its statutory enforcement duties. It will make any disclosures required by law and may also share your information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing crime including fraud or auditing/administering public funds.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Bury Council. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Bury Council for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Bury Council Web site.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request)
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information, and, object to processing of your information,
  • complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way the Council processes your information.
  • set your browser to remove or reject cookies before using Bury Council website

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

Transferring information overseas

In certain circumstances we may transfer your information to organisations in other countries on the basis that anyone to whom we pass it protects it in the same way we would and in accordance with applicable laws.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

Website information

Bury Council encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Bury Council so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. Bury Council is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of the Bury Council family of web sites.

Use of cookies

The Bury Council Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Website via your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

For more information please refer to our Cookies page.

Appendix 1 - Relevant legislation

Legislation enforced by Licensing Officers

  • Licensing Act 2003
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 and 1982
  • Town Police Clauses Act 1847
  • Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963
  • Animal Welfare Act 2006
  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Breeding of Dogs Acts 1973 and 1991
  • Charities Act 1992
  • Criminal Justice and Police Act 2001 sec 19-28
  • Dangerous Wild Animals Act 1976
  • Gambling Act 2005
  • Greater Manchester Act 1981
  • Guard Dogs Act 1975
  • Health Act 2006
  • House to House Collection Act 1939
  • Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976
  • Mini Buses Act 1977
  • Pet Animals Act 1951
  • Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975
  • Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013
  • The Marriages Act 1949
  • The Riding Establishments Act 1964 and 1970
  • Vehicle (Crime) Act 2001
  • Zoo Licensing Act 1981

Legislation enforced by Trading Standards Officers

Part 1 - Authorisation for officers enforcing legislation generally

  • Administration of Justice Acts 1970 and 1985
  • African Horse Sickness (England) Regulations 2012
  • Agriculture (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1968
  • Animal By-Products(Enforcement)(England) Regulations 2013
  • Animal Health Act 1981
  • Animal Welfare Act 2006
  • Animals Act 1971
  • Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003
  • Biofuel Labelling Regulations 2004
  • Bluetongue Regulations 2008
  • Bovines & Bovine Products (Trade) Regulations 1999
  • Brucellosis (England) Order 2015
  • Business Protection from Misleading Marketing Regulations 2008
  • Cancer Act 1939
  • Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Import, Export and Placing on the Market) Regulations 2008
  • Cattle Identification Regulations 2007
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • Children and Young Persons (Protection from Tobacco) Act 1991
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1933
  • Clean Air Act 1993 - Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) Regs.
  • Companies Act 2006
  • Construction Products Regulations 2013
  • Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013
  • Consumer Credit Act 1974
  • Consumer Protection Act 1987
  • Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008
  • Consumer Rights Act 2015
  • Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988
  • Cosmetic Products Enforcement Regulations 2013 and the EU Cosmetic Regulation1223/2009
  • Courts and Legal Services Act 1990
  • Criminal Justice Act 1988
  • Customs & Excise Management Act 1979
  • Detergents Regulations 2010
  • Diseases of Swine Regulations 2014
  • EC Fertilisers (England and Wales) Regulations 2006
  • Education Reform Act 1988
  • Energy Information Regulations 2011
  • Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) Regulations 2012
  • Enterprise Act 2002
  • Environment Act 1995, as it applies to the Volatile Organic Compounds in Paints, Varnishes and Vehicle Refinishing Products Regulations 2012
  • Environmental Protection (Microbeads)(England) Regulations 2017
  • Estate Agents Act 1979
  • European Communities Act 1972
  • Explosives Regulations 2014
  • Fair Trading Act 1973
  • Financial Services (Distance Marketing) Regulations 2004
  • Fireworks Act 2003
  • Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases Regulations 2015
  • Foot-and-Mouth Disease (Control of Vaccination)(England) Regulations 2006
  • Forgery & Counterfeiting Act 1981
  • Fraud Act 2006
  • General Product Safety Regulations 2005
  • Hallmarking Act 1973
  • Health Act 2006
  • Horse Passports Regulations 2009
  • Housing Act 2004
  • Housing and Regeneration Act 2008
  • Knives Act 1997
  • Legal Services Act 2007
  • Licensing Act 2003
  • Medicines Act 1968
  • Money Laundering Regulations 2007
  • Motor Cycle Noise Act 1987
  • Motor Vehicles (Safety Equipment for Children) Act 1991
  • Olympic Symbol etc. (Protection) Act 1995
  • Package Travel, Package Holidays and Package Tours Regulations 1992
  • Passenger Car (Fuel Consumption and CO2 Emissions Information) Regulations 2001
  • Performing Animals (Regulation) Act 1925
  • Prices Act 1974
  • Protection of Animals Act 1911
  • Psychoactive Substances Act 2016
  • Pyrotechnic Articles (Safety) Regulations 2015
  • Radio Equipment and Telecommunications Terminal Equipment Regulations 2000
  • REACH Enforcement Regulations 2008
  • Registered Designs Act 1949
  • Road Traffic Acts 1988 and 1991
  • Sheep and Goats (Records, Identification and Movement)(England) Order 2009
  • Single Use Carrier Bags Charges (England) Order 2015
  • Standardised Packaging of Tobacco Products Regulations 2015
  • Textile Products (Labelling and Fibre Composition) Regulations 2012
  • Theft Act 1968
  • Timeshare, Holiday Products, Resale and Exchange Contracts Regulations 2010
  • Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Act 2002
  • Tobacco and Related Products Regulations 2016
  • Toys (Safety) Regulations 2011
  • Trade Descriptions Act 1968
  • Trade in Animals and Related Products Regulations 2011
  • Trade Marks Act 1994
  • Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (England) Regulations 2010
  • Unsolicited Goods and Services Acts 1971 and 1975
  • Veterinary Medicines Regulations 2013
  • Video Recordings Act 1984
  • Vehicles (Crime) Act 2001
  • Welfare of Animals at Time of Killing (England) Regulations 2015
  • Zoonoses (Monitoring) (England) Regulations 2007

Part 2 - Additional list of legislation for food law

  • Animals and Animal Products (Examination for Residues and Maximum Residue Limits)(England and Scotland) Regulations 2015
  • Beef and Veal Labelling Regulations 2010
  • Country of Origin of Certain Meats (England) Regulations 2015
  • Food Act 1984
  • Food and Environment Protection Act 1985
  • Food for Specific Groups (Information and Compositional Requirements)(England) Regulations 2016
  • Food Information Regulations 2014
  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Food Safety and Hygiene (England) Regulations 2013
  • Genetically Modified Organisms (Traceability and Labelling)(England) Regulations 2004
  • Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula (England) Regulations 2007
  • Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food)(England) Regulations 2006  in so far as it relates to food law
  • Official Feed and Food Controls (England) Order 2009 in so far as it relates to food law
  • Olive Oil  (Marketing Standards) Regulations 2014
  • Organic Products Regulations 2009
  • Plastic Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (England) Regulations 2009
  • Poultrymeat (England) Regulations 2011
  • Quick-frozen Foodstuffs (England) Regulations 2007
  • Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009
  • Specified Products from China (Restrictions on First Placing on the Market)(England and Wales) Regulations 2008
  • Spirit Drinks Regulations 2008
  • Wine Regulations 2011

Part 3 - Additional list of legislation for feed law

  • Agriculture Act 1970
  • Animal Feed (Composition, Marketing and Use)(England) Regulations 2015
  • Animal Feed (Hygiene, Sampling etc and Enforcement)(England) Regulations 2015
  • Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food)(England) Regulations 2006 in so far as it relates to feed law
  • Official Feed and Food Controls (England) Regulations 2009 in so far as it relates to feed law

Part 4 - Additional list of legislation for weights and measures law

  • Measuring Instruments Regulations 2016
  • Non-automatic Weighing Instruments Regulations 2016
  • Weights and Measures Act 1985
  • Weights & Measures (Packaged Goods) Regulations 2006

Part 5 - A separate authorisation is required under the Health and Safety at Work etc Act 1974 referring to the following:

  1. Sections 20, 21, 22 and 25 of the 1974 Act;
  2. The following Regulations made under the 1974 Act:
    • The Ammonium Nitrate Materials (High Nitrogen Content) Safety Regulations 2003
    • The Biocidal Products and Chemicals (Appointment of Authorities and Enforcement) Regulations 2013
    • The Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2002,
    • The Explosives Regulations 2014,
    • The Petroleum (Consolidation) Regulations 2014,  and
  3. The provisions of the following Acts mentioned in Schedule 1 to the 1974 Act;
    • Explosives Act 1875
    • Public Health Acts 1936 and 1961

Part 6 - A list of legislation falling to be enforced by Unitary Authorities The Ozone-Depleting Substances Regulations 2015

  • Redress Schemes for Letting Agencies Work and Property Management Work (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc)(England) Order 2014

Part 7 - List of extracted legislation appropriate to animal health and welfare

  • African Horse Sickness (England) Regulations 2012
  • Agriculture (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1968
  • Agriculture Act 1970
  • Animal By-Products (Enforcement)(England) Regulations 2013
  • Animal Health Act 1981
  • Animal Welfare Act 2006
  • Animals Act 1971
  • Animals and Animal Products (Examination for Residues and Maximum Residue Limits)(England and Scotland) Regulations 2015
  • Bluetongue Regulations 2008
  • Bovines & Bovine Products (Trade) Regulations 1999
  • Brucellosis (England) Order 2015
  • Business Protection from Misleading Marketing Regulations 2008
  • Cattle Identification Regulations 2007
  • Companies Act 2006
  • Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008
  • Diseases of Swine Regulations 2014
  • EC Fertilisers (England and Wales) Regulations 2006
  • European Communities Act 1972
  • Feed (Hygiene and Enforcement)(England) Regulations 2005
  • Food and Environmental Protection Act 1985
  • Food Safety Act 1990
  • Food Safety and Hygiene (England) Regulations 2013
  • Foot-and-Mouth Disease (Control of Vaccination)(England) Regulations 2006
  • Forgery & Counterfeiting Act 1981
  • Genetically Modified Organisms (Traceability and Labelling)(England) Regulations 2004
  • Horse Passports Regulations 2009
  • Medicines Act 1968
  • Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food)(England) Regulations 2006
  • Official Feed and Food Controls (England) Regulations 2009
  • Performing Animals (Regulation) Act 1925
  • Protection of Animals Act 1911
  • Sheep and Goats (Records, Identification and Movement) (England) Order 2009
  • Trade Descriptions Act 1968
  • Trade in Animals and Related Products Regulations 2011
  • Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (England) Regulations 2010
  • Veterinary Medicines Regulations 2013
  • Welfare of Animals at Time of Killing (England) Regulations 2015
  • Zoonoses (Monitoring) (England) Regulations 2007

Contact for Privacy