Development Management privacy notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out on our primary privacy notice page.

Additional privacy information

This notice provides additional privacy information for:

applicants, agents, consultees, residents and third parties whose personal information is held by development management for the purpose of the processing of planning applications, planning enquiries and the maintenance of the statutory planning registers.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation as supplemented by the UK Data Protection Act 2018, by providing your personal information you are giving your consent for us to use and collate your personal data to enable us to perform the contract we have entered into with you to process your planning application, enquiry or representation and comply with our legal obligation to carry out a public task/function and provide a planning service.

Purpose

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Processing of planning applications, all other applications made under the planning acts and planning enquiries in the course of our statutory duty to provide a planning service
  • Requirement for local planning authorities to maintain statutory planning and enforcement registers to allow public access

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain the following personal data:

  • Name, address and contact details including telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Information submitted to support a planning application or an enquiry or representation

Legal and lawful basis for processing your personal information

  • The Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Area) Act 1990
  • The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended)
  • The Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015
  • The Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) Order 1987
  • The Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) regulations 2011
  • Town and Country Planning (Control of Advertisements) Regulations 2007
  • Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004
  • The Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) Regulations 2012
  • The Countryside and Wildlife Act 1981
  • Neighbourhood Planning Act 2017
  • The Town and Country Planning (Tree Preservation)(England) Regulations 2012

We are under a legal obligation to process your information and make it publicly available, in respect of the above statutes.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a public task or function, for example processing a planning application or providing a response to a planning related enquiry.

If statutory information is not provided

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligation to provide a planning service.

Information sharing and recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations and sources:

  • Certain details submitted as part of your planning application may be shared with third parties in accordance with the planning functions of development management. For example consulting other council departments on your planning application, such as highways or drainage, and external bodies, such as Environment Agency or United Utilities
  • We will consult residents on your planning application and invite them to inspect the details on the statutory planning register, for example neighbouring properties, site notices, press adverts
  • We will publish on the Council website the names and addresses of applicants, agents and anyone making a representation on a planning application, which will be available for public access via an online search function
  • The Planning Inspectorate
  • The Planning Portal

Automated decisions

For this service, all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.

Data retention and criteria

Our retention schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information for, determined through statutory requirements or best practice as follows.

  • Applicant and agents - held in perpetuity (required by the planning register where the entry will contain details of who applied for planning permission)
  • Details of third parties in relation to planning applications - held for six months
  • Enforcement - On a permanent basis for planning enforcement cases following data collection

Rights of individuals

Further information about exercising your rights and the Information Commissioner Office guide is available (see primary privacy notice page).

Contact for Privacy