About the Elizabethan Suite

Illustration - Elizabethan Suite The Elizabethan Suite at Bury Town Hall is centrally located and positioned on the fringe of the Cultural Quarter. Opposite the Metrolink and bus-interchange, it's a convenient destination with a range of spaces, making it a sensible choice for corporate conferences, dinners and meetings as well as classic and refined weddings.

The Main Hall

The Main Hall is the largest of the four rooms and is ideal for weddings, dinners, exhibitions and conferences. A high level decorative ceiling, original features and mezzanine balcony help to make it a venue of distinction. The main hall also has a large open platform stage and in-house light and sound equipment.

The Balcony Bar

Overlooking the Main Hall, this mezzanine space is great for pre-dinner drinks and smaller breakout meetings or gatherings.

The Lancaster Room

The Lancaster Room is a light and airy room with windows on three sides. With the added benefit of a separate informal seating area, the Lancaster Room is a flexible space for parties or meetings up to 50 people.  

The Peel Room

The Peel Room is flooded with natural light and is a popular choice for wedding events and meetings. It can hold up to 70 people in a variety of event styles.

Elizabethan Suite - Lancaster Room Elizabethan Suite - main hall Concert at the Elizabethan Suite in the main hall

Room capacities and layout

All of our rooms are fully flexible. They can be set up and configured in the following ways.

Room capacities
LayoutMainBarLancsPeel
Theatre250505080
Cabaret220484884
Dinner dance168484884
Classroom72272436
Herringbone60322424
Boardroom70253040
U-shape60202538

Key to table

  • Main - The Main Hall
  • Bar - Balcony Bar
  • Lancs - The Lancaster Room
  • Peel - The Peel Room

Layout styles

Cabaret style - all round tables Dinner dance - tables around a central dance floor Classroom style - tables for two Herringbone style - tables for two set at an angle Theatre style - rows of chairs Boardroom style - seats around one table U-shaped style - tables in a U shape

More from Bury Venues

Submit a Bury Venues booking enquiry

View compliments from our customers

How to find the Elizabethan Suite

View Bury Venues hire charges

Contact for The Elizabethan Suite