Made in Bury community awards

About the Made in Bury Community Awards

This year there were five main categories in the Made in Bury Community Awards. The winners were announced on Wednesday 18 May 2016 at the Annual Full Council meeting.

Outstanding contribution to a township award

All nominees for this award had to meet one or more of the following requirements.

  • Helped to promote activities to bring communities together and build a shared sense of place, belonging and community pride.
  • Helped to encourage active engagement by communities within a township.
  • Helped to promote equality of opportunity for all within a township in the borough of Bury.
  • Supported projects to improve community safety and fear of crime within a township in the borough of Bury.
  • Initiated or supported a project to improve the health and wellbeing of residents within a township in the borough of Bury.
  • Initiated or supported projects have had a positive impact on the lives of vulnerable people within a township in the borough of Bury.
  • Shown dedication to the care and support of others.
  • Helped to promote work and learning opportunities or entrepreneurship within a township in the borough of Bury.

Winners are Sheila Blackman, Liz McDonald, Ged McGee and Colette Jones

Young person or young persons' group - outstanding community contribution award

All nominees for this award were aged 25 or under and had to meet one or more of the following requirements: 

  • Shown their enthusiasm and had the determination and conviction to achieve positive things.
  • Worked to enhance their local neighbourhood or environment.
  • Strived to promote the views of young people and/or represent young people in decision-making.
  • Shown dedication to a community project, club or society that benefits others.
  • Helped to make a stance against discrimination within their community/school/college.
  • Shown dedication to the care and support of others.

Winners are Leah Hanlon and George Rimmer.

Volunteer of the year award

All nominees for this award had to meet all of the following requirements: 

  • Outstanding commitment and dedication to improve the lives of others and/or improve their local area.
  • Demonstrated that they have gone 'above and beyond' expectations to make a real difference to their community.

Winners are Peter James-Robinson, Geeta Sarin, Gary Dawson and Elaine Valle-Jones.

Good neighbour award

All nominees for this award had to meet all of the following requirements: 

  • Going that extra mile.
  • Carrying out small but regular acts of kindness that make a real difference to individuals and communities.
  • Providing moral support for neighbours in their hour of need.
  • Bringing neighbours together to meet each other, celebrate something or address a local issue.

Winner is Gwendoline Robinson

Exceptional Community Support award

All nominees for this award had to meet all the following requirements:

  • Showing selflessness to support their fellow community members
  • Dedicating their time to provide a better life for others

Winners are Redvales Flood Relief team (Emily Owen, George Rimmer, Imran Younis, Fasar Khashnood, Yvonne Bagguley, Andrew Lyones, Shazad Haider, Omar Farooq) and Steve and Lucy Houghton-Burnett

Judging the awards

All nominations were judged by Bury Council's Small Grants Panel which is chaired by the Cabinet Member for Communities and comprises of a small group of elected councillors.

2015 award winners 

The winners in each category in 2015 were as follows:

  1. Outstanding contribution to a township - Dr Falmai Binns of Ramsbottom
  2. Young person or young persons' group - outstanding community contribution - Early Break
  3. Volunteer of the year award - Mrs Ann Bebbington of Whitefield
  4. Good Neighbour award - Mr Nathan Hickey of Bury