Greater Manchester and Bury Sports Awards

About the Bury Sports Awards

The Bury Sports Awards provides an opportunity for members of the community to gain recognition and reward for their outstanding contribution to sport in Bury. The awards are also designed to celebrate and highlight individual sporting achievements over the last twelve months.

There are nine categories which individuals, schools or clubs can be entered for through the nomination process, with the winners of each category going forward to represent Bury at the Greater Manchester Sports Awards in November.

Nominations can be made via this website during the nomination period.  Please note that nominations are currently closed.   

Bury Sports Award winners and nominees 2016/2017

  • Changing Lifestyle Recognition Award - Marie Farnworth
  • Sports Achiever of the Year - Jake Pope
  • Disabled Sports Achiever of the year - Sidney Pritchard
  • Volunteer of the Year - Lucia Cronin
  • Coach of the Year - Ian Collier
  • Community Club of the Year - Street Shakers Dance and Fitness
  • Unsung Hero in Sport - Michael Maguire
  • IWIYW Sporting Female - Danielle Collins
  • School Commitment to PE and Sport - St Mary's CE Primary School (Hawkshaw)

Changing Lifestyle Recognition Award nominees

  • Rhona Reay
  • Charlie Pitchforth
  • Marie Farnworth

Community Club of the Year Award nominees

  • Ramsbottom Running Club
  • Ken Yu Kai Karate Club
  • Unsworth Junior Football Club
  • Streetshakers Dance & Fitness
  • North West Warriors Martial Arts
  • Ed Start Bury & Bolton
  • Radcliffe Athletics Club
  • Novas Freestyle Martial Arts Academy
  • Bury Rugby Union Football Club
  • Radcliffe Swimming & Water Polo Club
  • Tottington St Johns Cricket Club
  • Ken Shu Dojo Karate Club

Coach of the Year Award nominees

  • Francesca Manning
  • Liz Norris
  • David Flitcroft
  • Iain Collier
  • Sammer Sheikh
  • Luke Harreld
  • Gary Chester Davies
  • Lewis Clark
  • Mike Lee

Disabled Achiever of the Year Award nominees

  • Nia Leyland
  • Sharon Holding
  • George Whitworth
  • John Macdonald
  • Douglas Kitt

'I Will If You Will' Sporting Female of the Year Award nominees

  • Danielle Collins
  • Lucia Cronin
  • Francesca Manning

School Commitment to P.E. & Sport nominees

  • Holcombe Brook Primary School
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Woodhey High School
  • Millwood School

Volunteer of the Year Award nominees

  • Liz Hodgkinson
  • Deborah Cliff
  • Alan Lord
  • Tariq Sheikh
  • Mike Lee
  • Lucia Cronin
  • Jamie Clark
  • Ian McKinnon

Sports Achiever of the Year Award nominees

  • Harry Redford
  • Neil Berri
  • Jake Pope
  • Toby Halpin-Foden
  • Emma Thiele
  • Hannah Sergeant

Unsung Hero of the Year Award nominees

  • Rowan Adrill
  • Paul Reay
  • Michael Maguire
  • Francesca Manning
  • Syd Small
  • Ann Bebbington
  • Jacqui Davies
  • Mike Lee
  • Mike Lawton
  • Mark Evans

About the Greater Manchester Sports Awards

The 10 Greater Manchester Boroughs hold their own Award ceremonies to celebrate the hard work and achievement of those involved in sport across their Borough. Winners in the categories of Volunteer, Coach, Sports Achiever, Disabled Sports Achiever, Club of the Year and Unsung Hero: Special Recognition Award are put forward to the Greater Manchester Sports Awards.

The Greater Manchester Sports Awards take place in November each year.