Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of October 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Night school / Lee Child.37227
2The whistler / John Grisham.33629
3The wrong side of goodbye / Michael Connelly.29621
4The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.27734
5Make me / Lee Child.26032
6Woman of god / James Patterson & Maxine Paetro.22920
7The girl who came back / Susan Lewis.22617
8Never never / James Patterson and Candice Fox.21916
9Fool me once / Harlan Coben.21922
10After you / Jojo Moyes.21725
Current top authors as of October 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James49721238
2Steel, Danielle1883444
3Jacobs, Anna1878294
4Roberts, Nora1706394
5Child, Lee1624240
6Baldacci, David1479201
7Grisham, John1358287
8Beaton, M. C1244229
9Connelly, Michael1196216
10Coben, Harlan1055203
All time top titles as of October 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki185323
2The night watch / Sarah Waters.175029
3The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.170322
4The book thief / Markus Zusak.169222
5The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.149126
6Restless / William Boyd.148924
7A long way down / Nick Hornby.147121
8The island / Victoria Hislop.145926
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.144629
10Small wars / Sadie Jones.134418

 

All time top authors as of October 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James331871238
2Roberts, Nora13941394
3Jacobs, Anna11761294
4Steel, Danielle11471444
5Beaton, M. C9646229
6Grisham, John9032287
7Child, Lee8724240
8McCall Smith, Alexander8103328
9Baldacci, David7612201
10Connelly, Michael7559216