Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of March 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Make me / Lee Child.40234
2The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.34434
3Rogue lawyer / John Grisham.30822
4NYPD Red. 4 / James Patterson & Marshall Karp.29027
515th affair / James Patterson and Maxine Paetro.28925
6After you / Jojo Moyes.28425
7The crossing / Michael Connelly.26721
8Life after life / Kate Atkinson.26228
9Cometh the hour / Jeffrey Archer.25723
10Little face / Sophie Hannah.25424
Current top authors as of March 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James53481234
2Steel, Danielle1879452
3Roberts, Nora1860413
4Jacobs, Anna1731291
5Baldacci, David1679217
6Child, Lee1591241
7James, Peter1309210
8Beaton, M. C1293238
9Grisham, John1271289
10Connelly, Michael1201214
All time top titles as of March 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki180323
2The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.169422
3The book thief / Markus Zusak.168822
4The night watch / Sarah Waters.166729
5The island / Victoria Hislop.147927
6Restless / William Boyd.145524
7The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.143426
8A long way down / Nick Hornby.142021
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.140428
10Small wars / Sadie Jones.134318
All time top authors as of March 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James336121234
2Roberts, Nora14070413
3Steel, Danielle11485452
4Jacobs, Anna11146291
5Beaton, M. C9509238
6Grisham, John8534289
7Child, Lee8489241
8Baldacci, David8257217
9McCall Smith, Alexander8013317
10Connelly, Michael7697214