Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of February 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Make me / Lee Child.41835
2The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.34834
315th affair / James Patterson and Maxine Paetro.31827
4Rogue lawyer / John Grisham.29822
5NYPD Red. 4 / James Patterson & Marshall Karp.28927
6After you / Jojo Moyes.27825
7Little face / Sophie Hannah.27424
8The crossing / Michael Connelly.27221
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.26428
10The guilty / David Baldacci.24820
Current top authors as of February 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James53621263
2Roberts, Nora1890431
3Steel, Danielle1832459
4Jacobs, Anna1649292
5Baldacci, David1597217
6Child, Lee1580243
7James, Peter1328210
8Beaton, M. C1295235
9Grisham, John1233277
10Connelly, Michael1156218
All time top titles as of February 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki180323
2The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.169422
3The book thief / Markus Zusak.168522
4The night watch / Sarah Waters.166729
5The island / Victoria Hislop.147927
6Restless / William Boyd.145524
7The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.142326
8A long way down / Nick Hornby.142021
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.140128
10Small wars / Sadie Jones.134318
All time top authors as of February 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James341511263
2Roberts, Nora14472431
3Steel, Danielle11714459
4Jacobs, Anna11001292
5Beaton, M. C9413235
6Child, Lee8448243
7Grisham, John8411277
8McCall Smith, Alexander8157324
9Baldacci, David8121217
10Connelly, Michael7662218