Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of December 2016
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Make me / Lee Child.43135
2The missing husband / Amanda Brooke.41732
3Little face / Sophie Hannah.35724
4Life after life / Kate Atkinson.34828
5The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.34135
6We are all completely beside ourselves / Karen Joy33720
7Instructions for a heatwave / Maggie O'Farrell.31821
8The crossing / Michael Connelly.30521
9Rogue lawyer / John Grisham.29122
1015th affair / James Patterson and Maxine Paetro.28027
Current top authors as of December 2016
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James53721290
2Roberts, Nora2047442
3Steel, Danielle1881455
4Child, Lee1731250
5Jacobs, Anna1691280
6Baldacci, David1635223
7James, Peter1406214
8Beaton, M. C1332233
9Grisham, John1285282
10Connelly, Michael1230223
All time top titles as of December 2016
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki180123
2The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.169422
3The book thief / Markus Zusak.168122
4The night watch / Sarah Waters.166529
5The island / Victoria Hislop.147827
6Restless / William Boyd.145524
7The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.141226
8A long way down / Nick Hornby.140821
9Eve Green / Susan Fletcher.136123
10Life after life / Kate Atkinson.135628
All time top authors as of December 2016
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James356341290
2Roberts, Nora14701442
3Steel, Danielle11920455
4Jacobs, Anna10929280
5Beaton, M. C9204233
6Child, Lee8746250
7Grisham, John8451282
8McCall Smith, Alexander8374334
9Baldacci, David8298223
10Connelly, Michael7874223