Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of June 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Make me / Lee Child.35434
2The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.33134
3After you / Jojo Moyes.28925
4Fool me once / Harlan Coben.28122
5Rogue lawyer / John Grisham.28122
615th affair / James Patterson and Maxine Paetro.26825
7Song of the skylark / Erica James.26321
8The girl who came back / Susan Lewis.25017
9Cometh the hour / Jeffrey Archer.24922
10Even dogs in the wild / Ian Rankin.24821
Current top authors as of June 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James52521225
2Steel, Danielle1888453
3Jacobs, Anna1864292
4Roberts, Nora1763411
5Baldacci, David1629217
6Child, Lee1596246
7Grisham, John1292283
8Beaton, M. C1211237
9Connelly, Michael1182210
10James, Peter1159214
All time top titles as of June 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki181923
2The night watch / Sarah Waters.170929
3The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.169922
4The book thief / Markus Zusak.169022
5Restless / William Boyd.148924
6The island / Victoria Hislop.148127
7The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.146226
8A long way down / Nick Hornby.145621
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.143228
10Small wars / Sadie Jones.134318
All time top authors as of June 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James326001225
2Roberts, Nora14009411
3Steel, Danielle11531453
4Jacobs, Anna11415292
5Beaton, M. C9621237
6Grisham, John8824283
7Child, Lee8511246
8Baldacci, David8170217
9McCall Smith, Alexander7901320
10Connelly, Michael7566210