Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of August 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Make me / Lee Child.31533
2The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.30634
3Night school / Lee Child.29127
4After you / Jojo Moyes.26525
5The whistler / John Grisham.26128
6Song of the skylark / Erica James.26021
7Fool me once / Harlan Coben.25922
8The girl who came back / Susan Lewis.25117
9Rogue lawyer / John Grisham.24922
10The wrong side of goodbye / Michael Connelly.24821
Current top authors as of August 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James51521227
2Steel, Danielle1918450
3Jacobs, Anna1912294
4Roberts, Nora1785406
5Child, Lee1637248
6Baldacci, David1587212
7Grisham, John1364292
8Beaton, M. C1250237
9Connelly, Michael1163218
10James, Peter1099210
All time top titles as of August 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki184223
2The night watch / Sarah Waters.173229
3The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.170122
4The book thief / Markus Zusak.169022
5Restless / William Boyd.148924
6The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.147626
7A long way down / Nick Hornby.147021
8The island / Victoria Hislop.145626
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.144329
10Small wars / Sadie Jones.134418
All time top authors as of August 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James329501227
2Roberts, Nora14090406
3Jacobs, Anna11706294
4Steel, Danielle11600450
5Beaton, M. C9872237
6Grisham, John8998292
7Child, Lee8780248
8Baldacci, David7967212
9McCall Smith, Alexander7965325
10Connelly, Michael7481218