Books and reading

To view the most popular titles and authors in adult fiction see our current and all time top tens below. If you would like to keep up-to-date with our latest titles, take a look at to our new stock lists for recently added books, eBooks and eAudiobooks.

Recommended reads

See our Library Reader Blog for book reviews and/or sign up to the library service's monthly e-zine for news of the latest recommended reads. To register to receive the e-zine see our library catalogue help pages - how to sign up for email notices..

Reading groups

If you are looking for new reading ideas, or you would like to discuss the books you enjoy with other people, why not join one of our reading groups. Check your local library for details of reading groups on offer there.

Search for eBooks and eAudiobooks

You can download and read free eBooks or download and listen to free eAudiobooks.

Search for eMagazines

You can download and read free magazines.

Top titles and authors

Current top titles as of April 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Make me / Lee Child.38734
2The girl on the train / Paula Hawkins.33734
3Rogue lawyer / John Grisham.30622
415th affair / James Patterson and Maxine Paetro.28625
5After you / Jojo Moyes.28625
6NYPD Red. 4 / James Patterson & Marshall Karp.27427
7Fool me once / Harlan Coben.26422
8Cometh the hour / Jeffrey Archer.25823
9Song of the skylark / Erica James.25521
10Even dogs in the wild / Ian Rankin.25421
Current top authors as of April 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James53691220
2Steel, Danielle1868443
3Roberts, Nora1837409
4Jacobs, Anna1749290
5Baldacci, David1649212
6Child, Lee1573241
7Grisham, John1294285
8James, Peter1251207
9Beaton, M. C1240234
10Connelly, Michael1182208
All time top titles as of April 2017
PositionTitleTotal IssuesTotal Items
1One good turn : a jolly murder mystery / Kate Atki181823
2The thirteenth tale / Diane Setterfield.169422
3The book thief / Markus Zusak.168922
4The night watch / Sarah Waters.168429
5The island / Victoria Hislop.148027
6Restless / William Boyd.146524
7The uncommon reader / Alan Bennett.145426
8A long way down / Nick Hornby.142121
9Life after life / Kate Atkinson.141928
10Small wars / Sadie Jones.134318
All time top authors as of April 2017
PositionAuthorTotal IssuesTotal Items
1Patterson, James329681220
2Roberts, Nora14107409
3Steel, Danielle11401443
4Jacobs, Anna11228290
5Beaton, M. C9404234
6Grisham, John8644285
7Child, Lee8499241
8Baldacci, David8104212
9McCall Smith, Alexander7791312
10Connelly, Michael7526208